Last Updated April 1st, 2024

This website is operated by Contempo Strategy, LLC for Dahil Mercedes®. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to, but are not limited to, Dahil Mercedes®, eGrowth COO®, eGrowth Solutions® and ¿Y Si Arranco? Podcast. Dahil Mercedes® offers this website, www.dahilmercedes.com, including all information, tools, and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here.

This Privacy Policy describes how  www.dahilmercedes.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and/or shares ("process) your information such as when you:

Visit our website at https://www.dahilmercedes.com or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice.

Engage with us in other related ways, including sales, marketing, or events.

Questions or Concerns?

Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concern, please contact us at [email protected].

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. This Privacy Policy refers to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Inc., and any other third-party platforms as required to run this Site.

Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

Order information

Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, process your payment information, arrange for shipping, provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor, and any other third-party platforms as required to run this Site.

Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment method, email address, and phone number.

Customer Support information

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Personal Information collected:  name, billing address, shipping address, payment method, email address, and phone number, as provided by the customer. 

Minors
This website, www.dahilmercedes.com, is intended for visitors and customers 18 years or older. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected] to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We use Kajabi, as a third-party provider, to power our wesbite. You can read more about how Kajabi uses your Personal Information here: https://legal.kajabi.com/policies/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases using cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

  GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

  BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which include offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases: 

Your consent;

The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

Compliance with our legal obligations;

To protect your vital interests;

To perform a task carried out in the public interest.

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you. We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data. Our processor, Kajabi, uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you. Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.

Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Please refer to the procesor's website for more information on their term policies: https://legal.kajabi.com/policies/terms.

 GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, port it to a new service, and ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us through the information above. Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States.  

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us through the information above. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at [email protected].

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.  

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. 

Questions about this Privacy Policy should be sent to us at [email protected].

 

©2024. Dahil Mercedes. All Rights Reserved.